View or download a one-page PDF version of the file here.


Paul Melendy

AEA Member/SAG                                                                                                                                   Height: 6’
978.758.3996                                                                                                                                         Hair: Black
paul.melendy@gmail.com                                                                                                                   Eyes: Brown
paulmelendy.com                                                                                                                            Weight: 155 lbs


FILM/TV/COMMERCIAL

Father of the Year James (Principal) (w/ David Spade) Netflix, Dir.: Tyler Spindel
Teasing John Malkovich Assistant Director (Principal) (w/ John Malkovich) CBS Sports, Dir.: Pete Radovich
Unfinished Business Russell (Principal) (w/ Vince Vaughn) 20th Century Fox, Dir.: Ken Scott
The Makeover Reporter 2 (Principal) (w/ Julia Stiles) Disney Pictures, Dir.: John Gray
The Pink Panther Deux Italian Waiter (Principal) (w/ Steve Martin) MGM Studios, Dir.: Harald Zwart
Rock Band 4 (video game) Trevor Dent (Principal) Harmonix
Dr. Erika, Comcast On Demand Don (Principal) Seftel Productions
Bernie and Phyl’s Naked Guy (Principal) Devito/Verdi
Citizens Bank Unicorn (Principal) Element Productions
Papa John's Ghostbuster's tie-in Green Screen Slimer Supply & Demand
MA State Lottery The Hero (Principal) Element Productions
Connecticut State Lottery (Holiday 2018) Party Host (Principal) Sweet Ricky
Maine State Lottery (Holiday 2018) Dasher (Principal) Anchor Line Studios
New Hampshire Lottery Employee #1 (Principal) Big Brick Productions
Ally Bank Ally Employee (Principal) Element Productions
Sweet Baby Ray’s (web) Millenial Male (Principal) Big Brick Productions
Athena Health Doctor #2 (Principal) Red Tree Productions
1-800-DENTIST Man (Principal) Gnarly Bay Productions
Webster Bank Shaky Ice Skater (Principal) Redtree Productions
Amica (web) Tom (Principal) Amica Communications
Cannon Mountain Ski Resort Husband (Principal) Anchor Line Studios
New England Aquarium (radio spot) Guy 1 (Principal) Soundtrack Studios
Staples Office Vacuum-er (Principal) Red Tree Productions
WB Mason (x7) Mad Man #6/Guy with Ink Stain (Principal) Boston Productions
Vermont State Lottery Dancing Cop (Principal) Nomad Pictures
Flooring America Husband (Principal) Lunchpail Productions
Ally Bank Todd (Principal) Lunchpail Productions
Hasbro, Inc. for Jenga Party Guest (Principal) Cake Mix Studios
Bank of Rhode Island Bank Associate (Principal) Quixote Studios
East Boston Savings Bank Bank Associate (Principal) Replica Productions
Maine State Lottery (x2) John/French Soldier (Principal) Nomad Pictures

INDUSTRIAL

Fidelity Investments Narrator (Principal) Cramer Studios
Liberty Mutual Liberty Mutual Employee (Principal) Liberty Mutual
What the Bleep! Party Goer (Principal)
EMS Male Nurse (Principal)
Boston Scientific Admin (Prinicpal)
New York Power Authority Nikola Tesla (Principal) Boston Productions
Baxalta Jewish Male (Principal)
Pearson Medical Inappropriate Tech (Principal) NKP Media
Fidelity Investments Fidelity Broker (Principal) Fidelity Investments
Boston Market Thanksgiving Guest (Principal) Kingfish Media
The Hanover Insurance Group Frank Karthaiser et al (Principal) Hanover Insurance
Plexxi Special Agent 2 (Principal) BCMedia Productions
CVS Store Associate (Principal)
Liberty Mutual Undercover Boss (Principal) Kinetic Media
Business Families Foundation Jim Underwood (Principal) Award Productions
Viewpoint/Touchstone ESL series Presenter et al. (Principal) Steadman Productions
Operon Bad Temp #1 (Principal) Rhapsody Productions
Kaspersky, Endeca, Iron Mountain, Pegasystems(BCas) Joe, Server, Man, IT Supervisor (Principal) MK3 Creative
IBM Netezza Karl (Principal) Red Tree Productions
Staples Office Worker (Principal) Duffy & Shanley, Inc.
Philadelphia Reserve Bank Man (Principal) Boston Productions
Staples, Brookstone Staples Associate, Narrator (Principal) Newfangled Studios
Astrazeneca (live event) Michael (Principal) InvolveUK
Interchange Richard Darian et al (Principal) Nesson Media
World Link Malcolm Goodspeed et al. (Principal) VPG Integrated Media
Hasbro, Inc. French Scientist (Principal) Cake Mix Studios
IBM, HP John the IT, et al (Principal) Accela Communications

THEATRE

Miss Holmes Returns (June 2020) Moriarty Greater Boston Stage Company, Dir.: Weylin Symes
The Wickhams: Christmas at Pemberley (December 2019) Brian Merrimack Repertory Theatre, Dir.: Shana Gozansky Symes
The 39 Steps Clown 1 Gloucester Stage Company, Dir.: Bob Walsh
Tiny Tim's Christmas Carol Pie Seller et al. Greater Boston Stage Company, Dir.: Sarah Elizabeth Bedard
Peter and the Wolf Narrator Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Slywotzky
Cyrano de Bergerac de Guiche et al. Gloucester Stage Company, Dir.: Bob Walsh
Noir Hamlet Hamlet Centastage, Dir.: Joe Antoun
'Twas the Night Before Christmas Uncle Brierly/Sir Guy Greater Boston Stage Company, Dir.: Sarah Elizabeth Bedard
Towards Zero Neville Strange Barnstormers Theatre, Dir.: Bob Shea
My Three Angels Paul Barnstormers Theatre, Dir.: Clayton Phillips
Bank Job Russell Gloucester Stage Company, Dir.: Robert Walsh
The Last Schwartz Simon* Gloucester Stage Company, Dir.: Paula Plum
Shear Madness Tony/Eddie Charles Street Playhouse, Dir.: Chris Tarjan
A Confederacy of Dunces Patrolman Mancuso Huntington Theatre Company (w/ Nick Offerman), Dir.: David Esbjornson
Mr. Burns, a post-electric play Gibson New Century Theatre, Dir.: Sam Rush
The Apple Family Plays* Tim Andrews Stoneham Theatre/Gloucester Stage Company/New Repertory Theatre, Dir.: Weylin Symes
Art (staged reading) Yvan Commonwealth Shakespeare Company (w/ Seth Gilliam), Dir.: Steven Maler
Ryan Landry’s Jesus Christ, It’s Christmas! Henry Bishop Gold Dust Orphans, Dir.: James Byrnes
Shakespeare at Fenway! Starveling/Moonshine Commonwealth Shakespeare Company (w/ Mike O’Malley), Dir.: Steven Maler
A Disappearing Number W.H. Hardy Underground Railway Theater, Dir.: Elaine Vaan Hogue
The Mousetrap Giles The Barnstormers Theatre, Dir.: Clayton Phillips
One Man, Two Guvnors Stanley Stubbers The Barnstormers Theatre, Dir.: Blair Hundertmark
Laughter on the 23rd Floor Kenny New Century Theatre, Dir.: Sam Rush
Ryan Landry’s Snow White & the 7 Bottoms Prince Charming Gold Dust Orphans, Dir.: James Byrnes
Ryan Landry’s It’s a Horrible Life George Bailey* Gold Dust Orphans, Dir.: James Byrnes
Boeing Boeing Bernard The Barnstormers Theatre, Dir.: John McCluggage
Ryan Landry’s “M” The Man Huntington Theatre Company*, Dir.: Caitlin Lowans
The Fakus* Leland Novak Centastage, Dir.: Joe Antoun
Bedroom Farce Malcolm The Barnstormers Theatre, Dir.: Victor Warren
Jihad Jones and the Kalashnikov Babes Ashraf Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre, Dir.: Robert Kropf

*2017 IRNE nominee for Best Actor (Midsize Play)
*2016 ArtsImpulse Award WINNER for Best Ensemble in a Play; 2017 Elliot Norton Award nominee for Outstanding Ensemble
*2014 Elliot Norton Award nomination for Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor
*2013 Tony Award WINNER– Regional Theatre
*2013 IRNE Award WINNER– Best New Play


TRAINING

BFA, Theatre Performance, Salem State University


SKILLS

Improv, double jointed, juggling, ear wiggling, dancing, impressions, accents including British, French, Russian